":
December 21, 1998

Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number:
CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D85815

List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter:

Insert name and address:
Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Customs Analyst
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

Briefly describe goods and country of origin:

RE: The tariff classification of women=s knitted tank top from Guatemala

Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: Style No. EDJ195 is a woman=s 95% cotton 5% spandex interlock knitted pullover garment featuring a rounded neckline in front and back that drops below the nape. The garment has spaghetti straps with no opening at the neckline. The garment is straight cut and reaches the vicinity of the waist. The bottom of the garment is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for style number EDJ195 is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

Provide pertinent data: The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte